Accident Bingelis FALCO F.8L N84TX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355299

Date:Thursday 4 September 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Bingelis FALCO F.8L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84TX
MSN: 506
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watsonville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KWVI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft landed short of the runway in winds the pilot described as light and variable. According to the pilot, while on a stabilized final approach, 'indicated airspeed 80,' the 'aircraft settled directly to the ground.' He reported that the aircraft 'went flat down as though slammed in a subsiding air mass in a matter of seconds.' Also, he reported that the application of engine power did not arrest the descent. At the nearest weather reporting point, 19 miles southeast, the surface wind was 12 knots, and there was no convective weather in the area.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of distance and speed on final approach, leading to a landing undershoot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA310

Location