Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6566W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355307

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6566W
MSN: 28-20647
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monona, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IA (7C3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was conducting a low level flight to inspect his crops. He said that when he attempted to gain altitude, the airplane encountered a downdraft, and he was unable to arrest the descent before impact with the terrain.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and subsequently, his not being able to attain remedial action to avoid impact with the terrain. A related factor was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA280

Location