Accident CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131) N131G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355308

Date:Monday 1 September 1997
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131 Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N131G
MSN: E3B-391
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:LOM M332AK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blakesburg, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5C2)
Destination airport:(5C2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the '...engine suffered [a] dramatic loss of power...' about 10 minutes after takeoff. He said he could not restart the engine and made a forced landing in the '...best available field... .' The airplane collided with a power line during its final approach and nosed onto the ground. The on-site examination revealed no mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine that would prevent flight. Fuel was found in the engine s fuel lines and fuel injection pump. About a teaspoon of water was found in the gascolator. Water was not found in the fuel lines or injector manifold. Attempts to have the fuel injection pump examined at the manufacturer in the Czech Republic, with the Federal Aviation Administration's assistance was made. The FAA was unable to participate because the engine is not certificated under the FAA's regulations. The Czech Civil Aviation Authority and engine manufacturer examined the fuel injection pump. The examination revealed the pump operated within the manufacturer's specifications.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA275

Location