Accident North American SNJ-5 Texan N43775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35531

Date:Sunday 4 May 1986
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American SNJ-5 Texan
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N43775
MSN: 88-15766
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anadarko, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lawton, OK (LAW)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (PWA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE PILOT RADIOED THAT HE HAD SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. HE IMMEDIATELY MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDNG, DOWN WIND, IN A FARMER'S FIELD. WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING DROP BEFORE THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN. THE RESULTING IMPACT TORE THE WINGS AND ENGINE OFF, KILLING THE PILOT, BUT THE PASSENGER SURVIVED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A FIELD WIRE IN THE GENERATOR HAD SHORTED. THIS ALLOWED UNREGULATED VOLTAGE THROUGH PARTS OF THE WIRING HARNESS AND CAUSE THE INSULATION TO OVERHEAT AND SMOLDER. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X33548
ex.USAAF/41-34536, Bu43775, N5487V.