Accident Cessna 152 N89268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355311

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Tyler Intl School Of Aviation
Registration: N89268
MSN: 152-82693
Total airframe hrs:8134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zavalla, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crockett, TX (T56)
Destination airport:Lufkin, TX (KLFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot departed Lufkin, Texas on an instructional solo cross-country flight to Tyler, Texas. The student reported that 'heavy' haze and surrounding storms limited the visibility, and she became disorientated. She estimated that one hour and thirty minutes elapsed before she located an airport. After landing, she learned that she was at the Houston County Airport, Crockett, Texas, but no fuel service was available. Without checking the weather, the student planned a return course and heading to Lufkin. After the flight departed, she deviated from her planned course due to weather. The student reported that she did not calculate new headings or plot the deviation, and consequently, she became disorientated. The student reported that due to a low fuel situation, a precautionary landing was made. Also, she reported that while making a precautionary landing in a grass field, near Zavalla, Texas, the nose gear contacted 'abrupt terrain,' and the airplane came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, becoming lost/disoriented during the flight, and selection of unsuitable terrain for an emergency/precautionary landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the hazy weather condition, and rough terrain in the precautionary landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA333
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA333

Location