Accident Beechcraft E90 N16NM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355313

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E90
Owner/operator:Seven Bar Flying Service
Registration: N16NM
MSN: LW62
Total airframe hrs:9965 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, NM (Q58)
Destination airport:(KABQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial climb following takeoff from Santa Rosa on a medical evacuation flight, with a patient and 2 flight nurses aboard, the right main landing gear failed to fully retract. Prior to landing at Albuquerque the right main landing gear did not lock in the down position. During landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear provided evidence that the retraction/extension torque tube failed in fatigue.

Probable Cause: Fatigue failure of the right main landing gear retraction/extension torque tube.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA334
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA334

Location