Accident Cessna 172M N9625V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355315

Date:Sunday 31 August 1997
Time:13:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:The Flight School
Registration: N9625V
MSN: 17264405
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, during the first touch-and-go landing he flared early, recognized he would land hard, and added power. The nose pitched up and the airplane stalled. The pilot stated he held the stall for about 25 to 40 feet, hoping to do a go-around. The airplane then yawed left and the left wing dropped, impacting the runway. The airplane then skidded off the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper go-around technique that resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was a premature flare for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA128