Accident Ilyushin Il-76MD RF-76551,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-76551
MSN: 0033445309
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Soloviev D-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ivanovo Severny Air Base, Ivanovo Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ivanovo Severny Air Base (UUDI)
Destination airport:Plesetsk Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Il-76 transport aircraft crashed near Ivanovo Severny Air Base.
Video footage of the aircraft after takeoff from Ivanovo Severny Air Base show a fire in engine no. 4.
The main version is a technical malfunction. The crew reported a fire in the fourth engine, the blades of which came out, damaging the systems.
While attempting to return to the air base, the engine separated.
The aircraft subsequently crashed in a wooded area near a cemetary.

A spokesman for the Russian Ministry of Defence stated that there were eight crew members and seven passengers on board. All are presumed dead. Five of the crew members were attached to the 117th Orenburg Military Transport Aviation Regiment. The aircraft was flying from Tver to Plesetsk.

The aircraft was equipped with legacy Soloviev D-30 engines from the Soviet era, as opposed to the newer Aviadvigatel PS-90 engine used on new-build aircraft (Il-76MD-90A).

The circumstances of the aircraft crash are similar to the accident of another Il-76 in 2022:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=20220624-0

Sources:

https://orenburg.ru/presscenter/news/157431/
https://78.ru/news/2024-03-12/orenburgskie-letchiki-pogibli-v-rezultate-krusheniya-il76
https://t.me/bazabazon/25782
https://t.me/bazabazon/25784
https://t.me/bazabazon/25785
https://t.me/bazabazon/25786
https://t.me/bazabazon/25789
https://t.me/izvestia/163781
https://t.me/readovkanews/75588
https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/151720
https://t.me/breakingmash/52326
https://t.me/breakingmash/52328
https://www.reuters.com/world/europe/cargo-plane-crashes-russias-ivanovo-region-brief-2024-03-12/
https://t.me/vchkogpu/46574

Location

Media: