Accident Cessna T210J N2280R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355328

Date:Thursday 28 August 1997
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2280R
MSN: 210-0430
Total airframe hrs:5412 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avra Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sierra Vista, AZ (KFHU)
Destination airport:La Cholla, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had a total electrical failure while en route to his destination. He decided to land at an uncontrolled airport that had a lighted runway instead of his usual destination. The landing was made uneventfully, but during the taxi to the ramp area the pilot misjudged his position on the unlighted taxiway and ran off the taxiway into a large drainage ditch. The ditch was not marked, nor was it mentioned in the airport remarks in the Airport Facility Directory or in the NOTAMS. The ditch was estimated to have a depth of approximately 3-4 feet below the surface of the runway, with an estimated slope in excess of 35 degrees. A postaccident examination of the electrical system did not identify the problem other than it was noted that one cell of the battery only charged to 50 percent. Examination of the taxiway found skid marks just prior to the aircraft departing the paved surface of the taxiway. The pilot told investigators that he was unfamiliar with the layout of this airport.

Probable Cause: The pilot became lost/disoriented during his taxiing into the ramp area. Factors in the accident were the lack of taxiway lights, the pilot's lack of familiarity with the layout of the airport, and the airport operator's failure to either identify the drainage ditch in the airport/facility guide or to mark the ditch with signs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA312

Location