Accident Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat N585CK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355330

Date:Thursday 28 August 1997
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Shannon Ag Service
Registration: N585CK
MSN: 42C
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll, he heard a loud pop from behind, and the tail began shaking. He stated he had little rudder authority and could not keep the airplane under control. The airplane veered right, went off the runway and into a corn field. A placard in the cockpit stated that the tail wheel should be locked during takeoff on asphalt. Examination of the airplane revealed that the tailwheel lock was not broken, and the tailwheel lock hole was not deformed or damaged.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to ensure the tailwheel was properly locked, while taking off on an asphalt runway, which led to loss of directional control and a ground swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA126

Location