Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172M N9026H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355335

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9026H
MSN: 17265907
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:4757 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(C47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that his takeoff roll was normal. When he was approximately 70 feet above ground level (agl), the 'engine quit - no pops, sputters, just quit.' The pilot attempted to troubleshoot the problem and began to put the flaps down. The airplane contacted the runway with approximately 100 feet remaining. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway, went through the grass, and struck a guard rail approximately 100 feet off of the end of the runway. The airplane went over the guard rail, skidded across a highway and came to rest in a ditch. Examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed a broken fuel line, aft of the fuel selector, in an area where the fuselage was crushed inward. One-half gallon of fuel was recovered from each of the airplane's two wing fuel tanks. No evidence of a preexisting fuel leak was found on the airplane. Examination of the accident site showed no evidence of fuel spillage. Examination of the engine and other airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight preparation, and subsequent fuel exhaustion. Factors relating to this accident were: the guard rail, the highway, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA282

Location