Accident Revolution Mini-500 N570F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355336

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Revolution Mini-500
Owner/operator:Steve Fingerhut
Registration: N570F
MSN: 109
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:28 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huffman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot experienced a disconnect of the collective control system which resulted in the main rotor blades going to flat pitch while in cruise flight at 800 feet MSL. When the pilot attempted to cushion the landing by increasing collective pitch, the helicopter yawed to the left prior to touching down and the helicopter rolled over on its side. Examination of the wreckage revealed a disconnect of the collective flight control system between the collective riser block (P/N 0153), and the rod end (P/N 0600) for the collective control tube. Examination of the threaded areas of the collective riser block and the rod end revealed that the threads on the aluminum collective riser block were found to be displaced or pulled out due to inadequate improper penetration. The information supplied by the kit manufacturer was insufficient to properly rig the flight control system.

Probable Cause: The disengagement of the helicopter's collective control tube due to improper installation by the builder. Factors were the lack of sufficient information provided by the kit manufacturer and the pilot's inability to cushion the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA328

Location