Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N6216Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355340

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1997
Time:00:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Pilot Service Inc
Registration: N6216Q
MSN: 15285198
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:14809 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne, FL (KMLB)
Destination airport:Palm Beach, FL (KPBI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial-rated, student pilot stated that they landed the airplane at Orlando Executive Airport to refuel, but found the FBO was closed. He was advised by his instructor (CFI) that he had sufficient fuel for the flight to Palm Beach. They flew to Melbourne International Airport to 'do a touch and go.' While en-route to Palm Beach, the engine lost power, and the CFI took control of the airplane. The CFI declared an emergency due to low fuel, and was vectored to North County Airport, but was unable to reach it. The CFI landed the airplane on a dirt road, and the airplane collided with a mailbox and trees.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's (CFI's) inaccurate assessment of fuel available for the flight, and his improper in-flight planning/decision by continuing the training flight with minimal fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA125

Location