Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N733QD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355345

Date:Sunday 24 August 1997
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733QD
MSN: 17268458
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, CA (KSTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passengers departed on a 2-day cross-country flight. There was 29.4 gallons of fuel purchased en route going and 15.0 gallons returning. About 15 miles from the final destination, a force landing was made. According to sheriff's personnel, the aircraft ran out of fuel.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a forced landing, due to an inadequate supply of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA302

Location