Accident Piper PA-24-180 N177MM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355358

Date:Friday 22 August 1997
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177MM
MSN: 24-1001
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T40)
Destination airport:Chickasha, OK (KCHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that 'the winds were light to variable from the northeast and I decided to takeoff to the north.' He said that the first half of the runway was down hill and the second half was up hill; this was followed by a 100 foot wide 'canyon,' and then by rising terrain. He said that approximately one third of the way down the airstrip, a 'slightly elevated' road crossed the runway which was 'very rough to transition' during takeoff roll. The pilot reported that he 'immediately raised the landing gear and flaps when he became airborne.' He stated that 'after flying over the canyon, he noticed that the airplane seemed to fall out from under him.' The pilot stated that he 'elected to belly the airplane in on the grassy area, on the rising terrain, prior to the trees.' The Pilot's Operating Handbook states: 'On takeoff, do not retract the gear prematurely. The aircraft may settle and make contact with the ground because of lack of flying speed, atmospheric conditions or rolling terrain.' The pilot stated to the FAA inspector that 'the aircraft might have been able to out climb the terrain had he not retracted the flaps.' The end of civil twilight was 2033.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow procedures/directives for takeoff. Factors were the runway's rough/uneven condition and the hilly terrain on the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA325
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA325

Location