Accident Cessna 182P N182JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35536

Date:Monday 8 November 1993
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Smith, Joel K.
Registration: N182JS
MSN: 33131
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marlow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Duncan, OK (KDUC)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE FLIGHT, THE PILOT INDICATED HE DID NOT WANT TO FLY IN IMC. HE WAS BRIEFED ON WEATHER, WEST OF HIS ROUTE, & TOLD THAT CEILINGS WOULD BE LOWERING TO IMC. AT 2017:53, HE CONTACTED ATC, REQUESTED WEATHER INFO & SAID HE WAS 'TRYING TO STAY VISUAL.' AT 2019:37, HE REPORTED IN IMC & REQUESTED AN IFR CLEARANCE. HE WAS GIVEN THE WEATHER & CLEARANCE. HE SUBSEQUENTLY REPORTED THAT HE HAD TO CONCENTRATE ON FLYING THE AIRPLANE. AT 2024:05, THE PILOT STATED HE HAD A VACUUM PROBLEM AND A 'PANEL SITUATION.' THE CONTROLLER THEN SAID HE HAD A FLIGHT PLAN CHANGE, BUT THE PILOT RESPONDED 'I'M GOING TO HAVE TO FLY THE AIRPLANE.' SOON THEREAFTER, CONTACT WITH THE PLANE WAS LOST & IT CRASHED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. METALLURGICAL EXAM INDICATED THE VACUUM DRIVEN TURN & BANK INDICATOR AND DIRECTIONAL GYRO INSTRUMENTS WERE NOT ROTATING AT THE TIME OF IMPACT. THE ATTITUDE GYRO EXHIBITED ROTATIONAL IMPACT SIGNATURES, BUT ITS ROTATION SPEED WAS NOT VERIFIED. THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO ROTOR WAS CAPABLE OF ROTATION ABOUT THE CENTRAL SHAFT.

Probable Cause: AN INOPERATIVE VACUUM SYSTEM, AN INOPERATIVE TURN & BANK INDICATOR, AND AN INOPERATIVE DIRECTIONAL GYRO, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INABILITY OF THE PILOT TO CONTROL THE AIRPLANE AFTER IT ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, FOG, AND DRIZZLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA028

Location