Accident Beechcraft G35 N4630D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355362

Date:Thursday 21 August 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4630D
MSN: D-4799
Total airframe hrs:3402 hours
Engine model:Continental E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belleville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KYIP)
Destination airport:(KTVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger exited the unsecured airplane, so the pilot could move the propeller by hand '...off of the starter's 'dead spot.' The engine started, and the unoccupied airplane moved (taxied) across the airport. The airplane nosed over after contacting a chain link fence and a ditch. The pilot stated the throttle was set a 1,000 rpm, the mixture was rich, the battery and generator switches were on ,and he turned the magnetos off prior to exiting the airplane. Postaccident inspection of the airplane failed to reveal any failure/malfunction of the airplane's ignition system.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision by failing to assure that the airplane was either tied down or chocked prior to pulling the propeller through, which started the engine with no one at the controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA268

Location