Accident Cessna 185 N1023F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355393

Date:Thursday 14 August 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1023F
MSN: 18502691
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2033 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (KGYR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot intentionally touched down on the left side of the runway in order to miss a hole in the private dirt strip. During the landing roll, the left wing contacted a mesquite tree and the airplane spun around about 45 degrees to the left. The airplane began to slide sideways which damaged the right wing and broke the right landing gear.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgement of the clearance between the aircraft and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA290
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA290

Location