Accident Cessna A188B N731GE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355394

Date:Thursday 14 August 1997
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N731GE
MSN: 18802878T
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4609 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elwood, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(2NE0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that before takeoff, he loaded the airplane with 130 gallons of water and chemical, placing the airplane near it's maximum restricted operating gross weight of 4,200 pounds. 'The temperature was about 80 degrees with high humidity from rain the night before.' The wind was light out of the west. 'I started my takeoff roll to the north on the grass runway, rolled 1,000 feet, and brought the tail up.' The pilot said he rolled another 500 feet, lowered five degrees of flaps, and started to lift off of the ground. 'The plane settled back down.' The pilot lowered the flaps to 10 degrees and tried to lift off again, but the airplane would not take off. 'The airplane impacted a bank with brush on it at the end of the runway.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies. The Cessna A188B Owner's Manual states that for airplanes operated in the restricted category, 'Take-off performance at these gross weights is limited, and ideal field elevation, runway, and weather conditions are expected to exist in obtaining satisfactory take-off performance. Operation from fields in excess of 1,000 above sea level, rough or soft runways, adverse runway gradients, high outside air temperature, turbulence, etc., may prevent a safe take-off at these gross weights. All of these things must be considered by the operator.' The manual also states that, 'The optimum flap setting for take-off at the maximum restricted category gross weight with dispersal equipment installed is 10-degrees.'

Probable Cause: the pilot not maintaining clearance from the bushes. Factors contributing to this accident were the pilot's inadequate preparation prior to the takeoff attempt, his changing flap positions during the takeoff run which degraded the airplane's performance further, and the bushes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2005 N731GE Gudgel Aero Ag 0 Bishop, California sub
19 June 2009 N731GE Thomas Helicopters Inc. 0 Ogden, Utah sub
Runway excursion

Location