Accident Cessna 140 N76233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355397

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1997
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76233
MSN: 10636
Total airframe hrs:2814 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eugene, OR (KEUG)
Destination airport:(KHIO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on runway 30, the pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped Cessna 140 and departed the left side of the runway, ground looping. He reported that both flight following and the Hillsboro tower advised him of calm winds prior to landing and that during the landing a 'wind gust blew hard to the left.' Wind reports taken at the Hillsboro airport reported calm winds five minutes after the accident as well as throughout the morning and early afternoon hours with the exception of variable winds of 4 and 5 knots at 1350 and 1250 hours respectively. An FAA inspector assigned at the Hillsboro airport reported the weather conditions as a 'sultry day' with calm winds. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA187

Location