Accident Cessna 177 N2827X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355401

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1997
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2827X
MSN: 17700227
Total airframe hrs:2599 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Louisville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, KY (KLOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had completed two touch and go landings successfully to runway 14. During a third touch and go landing, the airplane touched down on the left side of the runway. The pilot stated that he attempted to perform a go-around; however, a cross wind caught the airplane and pushed it to the left side of the runway. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway and collided with trees and a fence. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the airplane or the engine. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 200 degrees at 9 knots.

Probable Cause: Inadequate compensation for wind conditions by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97LA109

Location