Accident Cessna 195 N9328A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355407

Date:Monday 11 August 1997
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9328A
MSN: 7407
Total airframe hrs:4700 hours
Engine model:Jacobs 755A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Ana, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Bernadino, CA
Destination airport:(KSNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft lost engine power during an ILS approach, made an emergency landing in an auto parking lot, and collided with ground obstructions during the landing roll. During inspection of the aircraft, the contents of the carburetor were found to be approximately 1/3 water and grit deposits and 2/3 fuel. The inside of the top of the recessed wing fuel caps exhibited corrosion, and rust was present on the locking shaft. The O-rings around the shaft were deteriorated and the shaft had a side-to-side free play of about 1/16 inch. The bottom side of the fuel caps also exhibited corrosion and a pattern of scratches similar to the use of an abrasive material in the areas where corrosion was present. Corrosion was also present internally in the metal gascolator. An AD required an annual inspection of the fuel cap areas for evidence of water contamination. The AD was signed off by the mechanic at the last annual on 08/01/96. The aircraft is parked outside exclusively.

Probable Cause: Water contamination in the fuel system due to the failure of the mechanic who performed the last annual inspection to adequately comply with the AD which required inspection of the fuel tank filler area for proper sealing, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA283

Location