Accident Taylorcraft TC-19 N3560T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355409

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Taylorcraft TC-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3560T
MSN: F-019
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:Merrill Field, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing practice landings, the pilot reported the airplane 'hit hard, I heard a loud snap, and did a go around.' A pilot in another airplane visually confirmed damage to the right main landing gear and tailwheel. The airplane was flown to its home base. A power-off landing was performed, the airplane ground looped and departed the right side of the runway, damaging the right wingtip and a runway light.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive descent rate during a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in damage to the landing gear and inability to control the airplane during a subsequent landing. A factor was his lack of total experience in tailwheel-equipped airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA119