Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7B-15 N90755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355410

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7B-15
Owner/operator:Theron Riley
Registration: N90755
MSN: F7B-358
Total airframe hrs:76 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, there were three weather briefings prior to the flight. The last briefing indicated that the approaching cold front had dissipated, and that calm winds were expected to remain. The pilot briefed his passenger on hard landing techniques prior to launching with approximately 10-15 other balloons. Nearly 30 minutes into the flight, the wind shifted 180 degrees and accelerated. The pilot elected to descent for a landing in a field. During the landing sequence, one corner of the basket contacted the ground, causing the basket to pirouette onto one side. At this time, the passenger's foot became caught between the propane tank and the basket causing an ankle fracture.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision. The unfavorable wind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA305

Location