Accident Hughes 269A N7050D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355411

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7050D
MSN: 56-0551
Total airframe hrs:4919 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dandridge, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morristown, TN (MOR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was returning to his private heliport after refueling at a local airport. As he approached the heliport, he flew over a local lake to determine the wind direction. He stated he made a normal approach. According to the pilot, as the helicopter approached the ground, a 'right quartering tailwind' was encountered. The helicopter began to 'sink rapidly,' tail rotor authority was lost, and the pilot lost directional control of the helicopter. In order to prevent a spin, the pilot turned off the ignition and allowed the helicopter to drop to the ground.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly plan the approach for landing, which led to a loss of tail rotor authority and directional control, while close to the ground. The tailwind was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA114

Location