Accident Cessna 152 N6270H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355412

Date:Sunday 10 August 1997
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rolf J Hancock
Registration: N6270H
MSN: 15284148
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dunlap, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas Bay, TN (1A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a personal flight when the engine had a partial loss of power. The pilot chose a field, headed for it, and as he approached the intended landing site, believed he would hit the trees so he attempted a go-around. The engine then quit, and the airplane came to rest in an oak tree 30 feet above the ground. During the postaccident examination of the airplane, four to six gallons of fuel was found in the tanks. The inspector indicated he found no reason for the loss of power.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA120

Location