Accident Cessna 182P N182WJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355418

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Michael Freilinger
Registration: N182WJ
MSN: 18262737
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2750 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arriba, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the end of a cross-country flight to an unfamiliar private grass landing strip, the pilot performed a normal landing. The landing strip was soft, and when the pilot lowered the nose wheel to the ground during landing roll, it dug-in, and the aircraft nosed over. The owner's manual did not contain any procedure or information regarding soft field landings.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly plan the flight and determine the field conditions before landing. The soft runway condition was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA308

Location