Accident Piper PA-24-250 N711EW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355419

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:15:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711EW
MSN: 24-2942
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3849 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA (KMYF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft had a partial power loss at 1,500 feet msl during the takeoff initial climb, followed by a complete loss of power approximately 2 minutes later. At the time of partial power loss, the pilot applied carburetor heat, turned on the electric fuel pump, switched from the left to the right fuel tank, and checked the position of the magneto switch. Following total loss of power, the pilot made a forced landing on a city street which resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft and minor damage to three parked cars and a bus stop passenger bench. During the onsite investigation, both fuel tanks were found to contain 100LL aviation fuel, and fuel continuity was established between the fuel tanks and the engine carburetor. After transport to a local hanger, the engine was placed on a test stand where it started and ran normally with no apparent malfunctions.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA279
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA279

Location