Accident Cessna 172L N7925G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355421

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Montana Air Service
Registration: N7925G
MSN: 17259625
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while circling cattle at about 1,200 feet to 1,500 feet above ground level near a mountain range, the pilot-rated passenger, who was flying the airplane at the time, began a 500 feet per minute climb. The passenger stated that the airplane felt sluggish and the pilot took over the controls and added full power. The airspeed decreased and the pilot leveled the airplane's wings and lowered the nose to a level attitude. The airspeed continued to decrease and the pilot lowered the nose and headed toward lower terrain. The pilot stated that the airplane stalled, which he recovered from prior to landing. During the landing roll on rough terrain, the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA185

Location