Accident Cessna 305A (L-19) N542EZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355424

Date:Saturday 9 August 1997
Time:08:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic O1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 305A (L-19)
Owner/operator:Pangaia Air Service
Registration: N542EZ
MSN: 22169
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4740 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-11B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aspen, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KASE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go landing roll, the aircraft veered to the right. The pilot said he applied left rudder, then the aircraft to veer to the left. He then applied right rudder and brake, which had little effect on directional control. Subsequently, the aircraft slide sideways, and the right main landing gear collapsed. Wind at the time was from 360 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot reported he had 1 hour of experience in the aircraft.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain direction control of the aircraft during landing roll, which resulted in a ground swerve and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear. A related factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA306

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 2006 N542EZ 0 Saratoga, Wyoming sub

Location