Accident Piper PA-18 N339T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355425

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Ingo Hans Brigmann
Registration: N339T
MSN: 18-2453
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4917 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Circle, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KCRC)
Destination airport:28 Mi Up Yukon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tundra tire equipped airplane touched down at the beginning of the 1,100-foot-long by 50-feet-wide grass strip. The right wing contacted willow brush, and the airplane ground looped. The pilot said he was trying to land at the beginning of the landing area, and did not see the brush. He also noted that he was fatigued.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the pilot, and his selection of a landing area with high vegetation in the landing path. Factors which contributed to the accident were fatigue and the high vegatation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 September 1989 N339T Ingo Brigmann 0 Circle City, AK sub
4 August 1995 N339T Ingo Brigmann 0 Circle, AK sub
13 April 2003 N339T Ingo, Inc. 0 Cantwell, Alaska sub

Location