Accident Cessna 172P N66098,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355427

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N66098
MSN: 172-75966
Total airframe hrs:8371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rockhill, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaver Falls, PA (KBVI)
Destination airport:(29J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they departed with 43 gallons of fuel, of which only 40 gallons were usable. Based upon the pilot's calculations the aircraft would require only approximately 30 gallons for the flight. Both pilots were still confident that they had enough fuel to reach the destination airport. Several miles north of the destination airport, the engine sputtered several times and quit. The pilot selected a nearby plowed field for a forced landing. During the fuel system examination, no fuel was recovered, nor was there fuel spillage in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. The engine also functioned normally during the subsequent engine run.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to plan and have adequate fuel for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA117

Location