Accident Cessna 150M N704AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355430

Date:Friday 8 August 1997
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Mountain Home Aviation
Registration: N704AA
MSN: 15078448
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4100 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stanley, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Mountain Home, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he checked the takeoff performance chart and determined that for the temperature, altitude, runway condition, and wind speed, he had enough runway to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The pilot stated that prior to commencing the takeoff roll, he decided to use a soft field technique because of the rough runway condition. When he rotated the airplane for lift-off, the airplane would not gain altitude, and it settled back to the runway. The pilot reported that this occurred twice. As the pilot was attempting to maintain control of the airplane, it was blown off the runway and subsequently collided with a barbed wire fence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain rotation speed. The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and rough runway conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA183

Location