Accident Cessna 172M N13353,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355434

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Ottumwa Flying Services Inc
Registration: N13353
MSN: 17262692
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5371 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keokuk, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ottumwa, IA (KOTM)
Destination airport:(KEOK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on final approach to the runway, the airplane was high on the glide slope, so he increased the flap setting to 40 degrees. He stated that he flew past the numbers and fixed distance marker, then initiated a flare. Also, the pilot reported, 'Flared high, banged hard on the two main wheels. Bounced up and came down again. Bounced about 5 more times.' On the fifth bounce the nose gear broke off. The pilot reported that the airplane veered off the prepared runway surface, crossed a taxiway, into a grass section between the taxiway and runway 8. After reaching the grass section, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise, failure (collapse) of the nose gear, and a subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA250

Location