Accident Cessna R172E N2427,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355435

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1997
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172E
Owner/operator:Boomer Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2427
MSN: R172-0235
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:8492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mary Esther, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Navarre, FL (1J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a banner towing flight when the engine lost power. He jettisoned the banner and attempted a forced landing on the beach. On touchdown the airplane's nose wheel dug into the sand, and nosed over. When the FAA examined the wreckage at the crash site they found 'no sign of fuel in the system,' but they attributed this to the fact that the airplane had been upside down, the wings and engine had been removed at the time of their investigation. An engine test run was performed, and no discrepancies were found.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA230

Location