Accident Cessna 172M N73158,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355440

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Sven Lincke
Registration: N73158
MSN: 17267294
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1886 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Langley, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the engine rpm dropped and the airplane began to shake. The pilot checked the gauges, the throttle and mixture, the magnetos, fuel valve position, and found nothing wrong. The pilot stated that he notified air traffic of the loss of engine power, and diverted to a nearby airpark. The pilot entered the pattern and set-up for a short field landing, however, due to a tailwind, sloping terrain, and excess airspeed, the airplane floated a considerable distance down the runway. The pilot stated that when the airplane touched down, he realized that he did not have enough runway left to stop, and opted to turn off the runway onto a steep uphill taxiway. During the roll up this taxiway, the right wing struck trees and spun the airplane around 180 degrees. During the postcrash inspection of the engine, the exhaust valve for the number three cylinder was found broken.

Probable Cause: A failed exhaust valve. Factors were tailwind and excessive airspeed during the ensuing forced landing. .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA186

Location