Accident Beechcraft V35B N9236Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355443

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9236Q
MSN: D-9288
Engine model:Continental IO-520B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elkhart, IN (KEKM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach the airplane's engine lost power about 100 yards short of the runway and impacted with trees. Examination of the wreckage revealed that both fuel tanks were breached, and fuel was not observed in either tank. The fuel selector was found in the left tank position. The pilot he realized he had 'error[ed]' and had not switched to the full fuel tank. He switched tanks, but he said 'the engine did not fire.' The airplane was 'low and slow,' but the pilot thought he could still make the runway. The airplane struck the top of a tree and fell to the ground. The pilot stated in the NTSB Form 6120.1/2, '...this accident could have been avoided by following 'GUMP' [gas-under carriage-mixture-prop] to the letter.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper procedure by not placing the fuel selector on the tank with the most fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation, a forced landing, and impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA227

Location