Accident Piper PA-18 N1606A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355444

Date:Tuesday 5 August 1997
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1606A
MSN: 18-1246
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4425 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farewell, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (Z22)
Destination airport:(KFWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at low altitude in gusty wind conditions. He reported that during a turn, a wind gust rolled the airplane to a 75-degree bank angle, the airplane descended, and the right wing struck a tree.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate control of the airplane resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush at low altitude. Factors to the accident were the pilot's low altitude flight maneuver and the gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA117