Accident Miller S-1 N22RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355446

Date:Monday 4 August 1997
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Miller S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22RM
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camp Verde, AZ (7E7)
Destination airport:(P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the morning of the accident to get the feel of the airplane. He was coming in for his fourth touchdown when he said he came in too fast and rolled out too far. He stated the left brake did not respond. A postaccident examination of the aircraft was conducted by an FAA airworthiness inspector. He reported that the aircraft design had several deficiencies. The rudder was very small and the 2-inch tail wheel horn was short. The wheels and brakes were from a Honda motorcycle, which was originally designed for a 200 pound motorcycle. This aircraft weighs approximately 1,200 pounds. The pilot had 2 hours of flight time in this airplane prior to the accident flight. There were no preimpact failures noted on the wheels and brakes.

Probable Cause: The inadequate strength and braking capability of the landing gear and wheel brakes, and the builder's attempt to adapt motorcycle parts to an aircraft application. A factor in this accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with this experimental aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA271

Location