Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N33341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355447

Date:Monday 4 August 1997
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Johnston Aviation Company
Registration: N33341
MSN: 28R-7535135
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5382 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wheeling, WV (I89)
Destination airport:(3G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on his fourth and final leg of a night cross-country. After the airport was in sight, the engine lost power and the pilot executed a forced landing. On final approach the pilot determined that he was too high and fast to land on the runway. He then proceeded straight ahead under control, and came to rest in a corn field. The FAA reported that they drained 72 ounces of fuel from the wing tanks. The PA-28R-200 had a useable fuel capacity of 48 gallons, of which 2 gallons (256 ounces) were unusable. According to the hobbs meter, the pilot had flown a total of 4.9 hours and made 4 takeoffs.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA160

Location