Accident Larsen T-BIRD II N41873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355452

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:07:25 LT
Type:Larsen T-BIRD II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41873
MSN: 3343
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portage, WI (C47)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command stated that approximately 40 feet above ground level after takeoff from the 1500 foot grass field, the airplane, 'Would not climb hardly enough to clear the first set of trees.' The pilot reported that he, 'Could not get the nose down to gain airspeed. Turned aileron left, plane went right headed towards antiques airplanes. Used only rudder, and it turned left but went into a full stall hitting trees...' The aircraft came to rest after impacting a tree line and a chain-link fence. Witnesses to the accident reported that the airplane's engine was operating and at full power at the time of the accident. Post accident investigation revealed no anomalies with the aircraft or engine. Control continuity was confirmed for both roll and pitch axis with no anomalies found. The pilot further stated, 'When we arrived at the field that morning someone was in the cabin with the door open. I believe he or someone tampered with the controls.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain flying speed and loss of control resulting in a stall. Factors were the tree and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA251

Location