Accident Cessna A188A N9902G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355453

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A
Owner/operator:Dale's Flying Service
Registration: N9902G
MSN: 2073008
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had followed another heavily loaded Cessna 188 out to the field which he was to spray. He did not know the other airplane's flight path, as it departed the area upon reaching the field. The pilot made one swath run from south to north along the eastern edge of the field prior to making a 270 degree turn and lining up to make the second swath run from east to west along the north side of the field. He reported that after leveling off about four feet above the field, the airplane suddenly encountered 'bad air' at which time it settled to impact with the terrain. The pilot later discovered that this second swath run was perpendicular through the flight path of the other airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision, and failure or inability to control the airplane after encountering wake turbulence at low altitude during an aerial application maneuver. A related factor was the low altitude of the airplane when the wake was encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA235

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 January 1983 N5636J Private 0 Five Points, CA sub

Location