Accident Cessna 182P N125MW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355454

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N125MW
MSN: 18262211
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3977 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Platteville, WI (KPVB)
Destination airport:(KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the pilot and both of his passengers stated that another airplane flew in front of their flight path as they were on short final approach. The airplane then landed hard. The pilot said that turbulence from the other airplane resulted in a temporary loss of control.

Probable Cause: wake turbulence from another airplane encountered at an altitude which precluded regaining control of the airplane by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA243

Location