Accident Beechcraft C23 N2146W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355455

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:18:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2146W
MSN: M-1521
Total airframe hrs:2433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terlingua, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleburne, TX (F18)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he approached the airport mid-field from the east, flew over the wind sock, and interpreted the wind direction as originating from the southeast. The pilot reported that he turned the airplane northbound and executed a downwind for runway 17. The pilot stated that as the airplane turned from the base leg to final approach, he recognized that the airplane began to 'stall out.' He further stated that after the airplane began to stall he added full power; however, the airplane continued to 'stall and pancake to the ground.' Subsequently, the airplane impacted a chain link fence. The pilot reported that he observed the wind sock immediately after the accident, and the winds had changed, indicating winds originating from a northerly direction. Furthermore, the pilot stated that 5 minutes later he noticed that the winds were once again from the south. The pilot reported the weather conditions as 'moderate turbulence' and 'a lot of updrafts and downdrafts that day.'

Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command. A factor was the sudden wind shift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA301

Location