Accident Piper PA-24-250 N720MB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355457

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N720MB
MSN: 24-1284
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2222 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fond Du Lac, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFLD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot started taxiing before takeoff, he used heavy throttle application to get the airplane to move up an incline, from where the airplane had been parked, to reach a taxiway. When the airplane reached the top of the incline, the nosewheel bounced, and the pilot lost control. The airplane continued moving and impacted five stationary airplanes before coming to a stop. Subsequent to the accident, the throttle, brakes, magneto switch, and mixture were checked, and all were found to operate normally. The throttle was a vernier type, and the brakes were of the hand brake type. Until operating this airplane, the pilot had been operating airplanes with a friction lock type throttle and toe brakes. He had 16 hours total time in the accident airplane with about 6 hours solo.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the throttle control friction lock, and his inadequate remedial action. Related factors were his lack of experience in type of aircraft, the pilot's habit interference, and the presence of parked (standing) aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA244

Location