Accident Cessna 150 N3517J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355458

Date:Saturday 2 August 1997
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3517J
MSN: 15061217
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCUB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on initial takeoff climb at about 200 feet when the their was a reduction in engine power. The CFI took over the flight control, lowered the nose looking for a forced landing area. The airplane collided with furniture storage building, nosed over inverted, and a postcrash fire ensued. Examination of the airframe and flight control system revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction. Examination of the fuel system revealed a 6 inch fuel hose that runs between the carburetor and the sediment bowl was about 50 percent obstructed at both ends.

Probable Cause: The improper rebuild/remanufacture of the fuel line (obstructed at both ends) that runs between the carburetor and sediment bowl by an unknown person. This resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, forced landing to non-suitable terrain, and an in-flight collision with a nonresidential building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA97LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA97LA225

Location