Accident Cessna 172M N80987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355464

Date:Friday 1 August 1997
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Wade Hester
Registration: N80987
MSN: 17266827
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Destination airport:(12V)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that this was his first approach to a runway less than 100 feet wide. During the landing flare on the 40 foot wide runway, the airplane bounced several times, drifted to the left side of the runway, and struck a runway light. The pilot then aborted the landing and added nose-up pitch. The student pilot stated, 'I bled off all my airspeed and stalled the aircraft.'

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC97LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC97LA156