Accident Beechcraft 88 Queen Air N711KW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3555

Date:Thursday 25 August 1977
Time:16:00
Type:Beechcraft 88 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Chart Aire Inc
Registration: N711KW
MSN: LP-38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camarillo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
inflt loss of l wg. Svr fire l wheel well aft of left engine firewall. Source undetermined.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB