Accident Cessna 150G N4770X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35550

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2000
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4770X
MSN: 15064820
Total airframe hrs:5312 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN (EVV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was returning from a cross-country personal flight. The main wreckage was 50 feet from the threshold of runway 17. The wreckage was oriented on a magnetic heading of 226 degrees. The nearest weather reporting station recorded wind gusts to 31 knots. The airplane's trailing edge flaps were retracted. Examination of the wreckage reveled no anomalies. Guidance information relating to wind shear and approaches are provided in several advisory circulars.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall by the pilot in command. Contributing factors were the approach airspeed not obtained/maintained by the pilot in command and the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00FA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21916&key=1