Accident Cessna 172M N13428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 355527

Date:Sunday 20 July 1997
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N13428
MSN: 17262745
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Athens, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KMMI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated, and witnesses observed, that the airplane landed fast and long and was unable to stop or takeoff prior to leaving the end of the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and struck a fence.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to initiate a go-around. The pilot's misjudged approach was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL97LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL97LA109

Location